fbpx

Recent Articles

 

 

  • Waitlist update

    Waitlist update

    The ASICS Gold Coast Marathon and Half Marathon has reached capacity, and there will be no more large-scale releases of …

Sign up to our mailing list

Top Performances

Gold Coast Marathon – Top 20 Men All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Naoki Koyama JPN 2:07:40 2023
2 Yuta Shitara JPN 2:07:50 2019
3 Barnabas Kiptum KEN 2:08:02 2019
4 Zane Robertson NZL 2:08:19 2019
5 Ezekiel Kemboi Omullo KEN 2:08:26 2023
6 Liam Adams AUS 2:08:39 2023
7 Kenneth Mungara KEN 2:08:42 2015
8 Silah Limo KEN 2:08:54 2015
9 Evans Kipkogei Ruto KEN 2:08:55 2015
10 Takuya Noguchi JPN 2:08:59 2017
11 Kenneth Mungara KEN 2:09:00 2016
12 Yuki Kawauchi JPN 2:09:01 2016
13 Kenneth Mungara KEN 2:09:04 2017
14 Silah Limo KEN 2:09:14 2014
15 Yuki Kawauchi JPN 2:09:18 2017
16 Tewelde Hidru ERI 2:09:33 2015
17 Kenneth Mungara KEN 2:09:49 2018
18 Wilfred Kimitei KEN 2:09:47 2023
19 Kenta Murayama JPN 2:09:50 2018
20 Jo Fukuda JPN 2:09:52 2018

Gold Coast Marathon – Top 20 Women All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Lindsay Flanagan USA 2:24:43 2022
2 Ruth Chebitok KEN 2:24:49 2018
3 Abebech Bekele ETH 2:25:34 2017
4 Lisa Weightman AUS 2:25:55 2022
5 Jessica Stenson AUS 2:26:31 2018
6 Misato Horie JPN 2:26:40 2016
7 Rodah Jepkorir Tanui KEN 2:27:10 2023
8 Yukiko Akaba JPN 2:27:17 2013
9 Agness Barsosio KEN 2:27:46 2018
10 Gulume Chala ETH 2:27:49 2016
11 Rodah Jepkorir Tanui KEN 2:27:56 2019
12 Milly Clark AUS 2:28:08 2019
13 Ruth Chebitok AUS 2:28:17 2023
14 Risa Takenaka JPN 2:28:25 2015
15 Mercy Kibarus KEN 2:28:28 2017
16 Risa Takenaka JPN 2:28:32 2017
17 Genevieve Gregson AUS 2:28:33 2023
18 Asami Kato JPN 2:28:51 2014
19 Nazret Weldu ERI 2:28:57 2019
20 Elizeba Cherono NED 2:29:07 2017

CPL Wheelchair Marathon – Top Men All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Kurt Fearnley AUS 1:30:18 2016
2 John McLean AUS 1:33:21 2000
3 Kota Hokinoue JPN 1:36:35 2023
4 Jake Lappin AUS 1:37:32 2022
5 Josh George USA 1:38:04 2018
6 Ben Lucas AUS 1:38:47 1995

CPL Wheelchair Marathon – Top Women All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Christie Dawes AUS 1:43:45 2016
2 Madison de Rozario AUS 1:46:58 2022
3 Christie Dawes AUS 1:47:27 2022
4 Tsubasa Kina JPN 1:47:50 2023
5 Madison de Rozario AUS 1:48:21 2018
6 Madison de Rozario AUS 1:49:35 2019
7 Louise Sauvage AUS 1:51:13 1998
7 Christie Dawes AUS 1:51:13 2023
9 Eliza Ault-Connell AUS 1:51:22 2018

ASICS Half Marathon – Top 10 Men All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Benson Masya KEN 1:01:16 1992
2 Steve Moneghetti AUS 1:01:48 1993
3 Tadesse Gebre ETH 1:01:48 1993
4 Stephen Mayaka KEN 1:01:58 1994
5 Dickson Marwa TAN 1:02:09 2009
6 Michael Shelley AUS 1:02:10 2009
7 Takehiro Deki JPN 1:02:11 2015
8 Martin Dent AUS 1:02:16 2009
8 Brett Robinson AUS 1:02:16 2023
10 Keijiro Mogi JPN 1:02:20 2023

ASICS Half Marathon – Top 10 Women All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Keira D’Amato USA 1:06:39 2023
2 Lisa Weightman AUS 1:09:00 2010
3 Leanne Pompeani AUS 1:09:07 2023
4 Ellie Pashley AUS 1:09:25 2023
5 Sara Hall USA 1:09:27 2018
6 Midori Fumoto JPN 1:09:38 1992
7 Lisa Ondieki AUS 1:09:43 1988
8 Isobel Batt-Doyle AUS 1:09:45 2023
9 Sinead Diver AUS 1:09:46 2019
10 Ellie Pashley AUS 1:09:51 2019

Southern Cross University 10km Run – Top 5 Men All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Jordan Gusman AUS 28:42 2018
2 Michael Shelley AUS 28:53 2010
3 Michael Shelley AUS 28:55 2011
4 Isaac Heyne AUS 29:03 2022
5 Hugh Williams AUS 29:23 2016
5 Andy Buchanan AUS 29:23 2018

Southern Cross University 10km Run – Top Women All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Lisa Weightman AUS 32:09 2023
2 Lisa Weightman AUS 32:17 2012
3 Leanne Pompeani AUS 32:21 2022
4 Madeline Heiner AUS 32:35 2018
5 Paige Campbell AUS 32:35 2022
6 Sarah Klein AUS 32:52 2022
7 Eloise Wellings AUS 32:55 2017
8 Victoria Mitchell AUS 32:59 2015
9 Leanne Pompeani AUS 33:00 2019

CPL Wheelchair 10km – Top Men All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Samuel Rizzo AUS 23:59 2022
2 Nathenial Arkley AUS 28:48 2023
3 Jono Tang AUS 31:23 2022
4 Elijah Palmer AUS 38:53 2022
5 Elijah Palmer AUS 44:30 2023

Please note: 2022 was the inaugural event.

CPL Wheelchair 10km – Top Women All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Emily Tapp AUS 31:41 2023
2 Mikaela Dingley AUS 32:10 2023
3 Mikaela Dingley AUS 34:24 2022

Please note: 2022 was the inaugural event.

Gold Coast Airport 5km – Top 10 Men All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Harrison Martinenko AUS 14:32 2023
2 Harvey Cramb AUS 14:36 2023
3 Seth Mahony AUS 14:47 2023
4 Lachlan Cornelius AUS 14:56 2023
5 Daniel Williams AUS 15:01 2023
6 Timothy Hogno AUS 15:02 2023
7 Jade Kitching AUS 15:09 2023
8 Toby Chippendale AUS 15:10 2023
9 James Tunbridge AUS 15:11 2023
10 Harvey Cramb AUS 15:19 2022
10 Heath Tallon AUS 15:19 2023

Please note: 2022 was the first year in which a competitive element was introduced to the 5km Fun Run distance.

Gold Coast Airport 5km – Top 10 Women All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Olga Firsova AUS 15:42 2023
2 Holly Campbell AUS 15:50 2022
3 Georgia Winkcup AUS 16:00 2023
4 Olga Firsova AUS 16:03 2022
5 Jasmin Long AUS 16:35 2023
6 Jasmin Long AUS 16:40 2022
7 Aspen Anderson AUS 16:43 2022
8 Aspen Anderson AUS 16:44 2023
8 Tessa Ebert AUS 16:44 2023
10 Caitlin McQuilkin-Bell AUS 16:57 2022

Please note: 2022 was the first year in which a competitive element was introduced to the 5km Fun Run distance.

4km Junior Dash – Top Boys All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Caiden Macfarlane AUS 12:16 2022
2 Riley Cocks AUS 12:29 2010
3 Bart Leeton AUS 12:31 2022
4 Flynn Pumpa AUS 12:35 2019
5 Jaxon Paterson-Wright AUS 12:36 2017
6 Jaxon Paterson-Wright AUS 12:39 2016
6 Chekole Getenet AUS 12:39 2015

4km Junior Dash – Top Girls All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Imogen Stewart AUS 12:48 2018
2 Katelyn Simpson AUS 13:19 2008
3 Katrina Robinson AUS 13:28 2015
4 Chloe Randall AUS 13:33 2018
5 Katrina Robinson AUS 13:47 2014
5 Eva Parish AUS 13:47 2018

2km Junior Dash – Top Boys All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Kobe Stewart AUS 6:33 2018
2 Kobi Rutherford AUS 6:43 2011
3 Judah Magarey AUS 6:46 2023
4 Casey O’Brien AUS 6:51 2013
5 Matthew Lowe AUS 6:53 2017
6 Harrison Turner AUS 6:55 2014

2km Junior Dash – Top Girls All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Imogen Stewart AUS 6:47 2016
2 Victoria Huang AUS 6:50 2023
3 Katrina Robinson AUS 6:54 2011
4 Kyah Anderson AUS 6:58 2017
5 Imogen Stewart AUS 7:06 2014
6 Katrina Robinson AUS 7:15 2010

PARTNERS