Recent Articles

 

 

Sign up to our mailing list

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Events Management Queensland (EMQ) is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you.

Events Management Queensland understands the importance of being transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you, and demonstrates this by complying with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (Information Privacy Act) (including the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in this Act, the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and other applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we may collect, hold and use your personal information. By providing your personal information to EMQ, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

EMQ collects personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out its functions, including registration processes for events, and to provide you requested products and services, as well as to facilitate the provision of marketing and promotion services that may be of interest to you.

EMQ uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law). If necessary, we may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of an email newsletter or SMS. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. We also use personal information in the conduct of events.

If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time, your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

If you wish to access or alter any personal information we may have collected about you, you may request such access by contacting our Office on info@goldcoastevents.com.au

EMQ may use the information we collect from and about you to:

· Respond to your inquiries, provide services, and communicate with you;

· Develop new services or Site content;

· Provide you with customized content, targeted offers, and advertising on the Site or other sites;

· Contact you with information, newsletters and promotional materials regarding our Events, EMQ or on behalf of our partners and affiliates, including by email and direct mail;

· Disclosing to parties necessary in the conduct of events.

· Research, address problems, and improve the usage and operations of the Site;

· Protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business;

· Via Cookie collection

· As described to you at the point of data collection.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. Please note that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. We use cookies and other online tracking devices on this website to:

· enable you to move around the website and use its features (via essential cookies);

· deliver advertising that is more relevant to your interests (advertising cookies);

· gather anonymous data such as geographic location, the method you used to reach this site, the length of your visit, the time of your visit, the pages that you visit and the keywords used to search while on the site (Google Analytics cookies). If you do not wish us to capture this information on your visit you can opt-out here;

· collect information about how people use the websites to ensure that the website is meeting your needs and to understand how we could do things better. These cookies store information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the website, how you got here and what you click on. For this purpose, These cookies will collect personal data such as your IP address and other identifiers, usage information, email address and location data. You may opt out of the Adobe services by clicking here;

· track where any ad placements are on our site, and how many times these have been viewed or clicked on by visitors (via Double Click for Publishers). If you do not wish us to capture this information on your visit you can opt-out here;

· tailor content specifically for you within Facebook and measure the performance of communication activities (via Facebook pixels). Facebook pixels use cookies, JavaScript code, web beacons and similar technologies to gather information. No personally identifiable information is shared with Tourism and Events Queensland by Facebook. The information will be transmitted to and stored by Facebook on servers outside of Australia. You can choose to opt out from tailored content through your Facebook settings.

Our e-newsletters contain tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, EMQ may see if and when an email was opened by you, and which links in the email you clicked on.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the e-newsletters are stored and analysed by EMQ in order to optimise the e-newsletter, as well as to better adapt the content of future newsletters to your interests.

THIRD-PARTIES

EMQ does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of EMQ, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

EMQ does disclose personal information to parties necessary in the conduct of events including, but not limited, to medical officials during treatment, media publishing, results recording and publication, organisation of sports programs and official charities for purposes of issuing Tax Invoices.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may have links to third-party sites or applications, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the practices of such sites or applications, please refer to their privacy policies directly.

SECURITY

EMQ strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website.

EMQ has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures we use include strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers, Affiliates and service providers, security measures for system access, and security measures for our website.

ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR INFORMATION

Under the Information Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that EMQ holds about you. You also have the right to ask EMQ to alter your personal information if you think the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or misleading.

Please contact our Privacy Officer setting out what information you wish to access or correct, your name and a mailing/email address. We may ask you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests to make sure that the personal information we hold is properly protected. Except in the case of more complicated requests, we will endeavour to respond to access and correction requests within 30 days.

If EMQ refuses to provide you with access to your personal information or to correct that information as you request, we will provide you with reasons for that refusal and information about how to make a complaint.

You may also request access to and seek correction of personal information under the Right to Information Act 2009 (Qld). See here for more information.

EU GDPR

Under the GDPR, EU residents have additional rights under the data protection law. Your rights include:

· the right to be informed;

· the right to access;

· the right to rectification;

· the right to erasure;

· the right to restrict processing;

· the right to object to processing;

· the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

· the right to withdraw consent.

Right to be informed

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not EMQ processes your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Provided that the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, EMQ will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first electronic copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies in specific formats may be subject to a reasonable fee.

Right to access

You have the right to rectify any inaccurate personal data EMQ holds about you and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

EMQ may ask you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests to make sure that the personal information we hold is properly protected.

Right to erasure

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restrict processing

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, EMQ will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in EMQ; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, EMQ will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, EMQ will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your national data protection authority. However, we request that you please contact EMQ in the first instance. Contact details for EMQ’s Data Protection Officer is provided below.

Right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

If you wish to wish to exercise your right to access, rectify, delete, restrict or object to the processing of personal data held by EMQ, contact EMQ on the details below.

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to complain about how EMQ manages personal information, you should submit a written complaint by post or email using the contact details set out in this Policy. EMQ will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with EMQ’s response you may make a written complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland.

REVISIONS TO THIS POLICY

EMQ reserves the right to revise and amend this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will post the change(s) to this weblink, we recommend that you review the most up-to-date version of the Privacy Policy periodically.

REFERENCE TO EVENT SPECIFIC PRIVACY

Refer to individual event policies and terms & conditions for tailored privacy policies specific to those events.

CONTACT

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices please contact:

Events Management Queensland info@goldcoastevents.com.au

07 5668 9888

Level 2, 105 Upton Street Bundall QLD 4217

PARTNERS