Recent Articles

 

 

  • Electrolytes, gels and hydration

    Electrolytes, gels and hydration

    Endura Sports Nutrition provide tips on how to stay hydrated before, during and after your race, how and when to …

Sign up to our mailing list

Previous Winners

Gold Coast Marathon

Year Men Time Women Time
2017 Takuya Noguchi (JPN) 2:08:59 Abebech Bekele (ETH) 2:25:34
2016 Kenneth Mungara (KEN) 2:09:00 Misato Horie (JPN) 2:26:40
2015 Kenneth Mungara (KEN) 2:08:42 Risa Takenaka (JPN) 2:28:25
2014 Silah Limo (KEN) 2:09:14 Asami Kato (JPN) 2:28:51
2013 Yuki Kawauchi (JPN) 2:10:01 Yukiko Akaba (JPN) 2:27:17
2012 Alemayehu Shumye (ETH) 2:10:35 Kaori Yoshida (JPN) 2:30:36
2011 Nicholas Manza (KEN) 2:10:01 Goitetom Tesema (ETH) 2:30:08
2010 James Kariuki Mbugua (KEN) 2:13:53 Kaori Yoshida (JPN) 2:31:33
2009 William Chebon Chebor (KEN) 2:11:58 Lauren Shelley (AUS) 2:42:22
2008 Kazuo Ietani (JPN) 2:14:17 Shireen Crumpton (NZL) 2:38:16
2007 Toyokazu Yoshimura (JPN) 2:20:07 Ayumi Hayashi (JPN) 2:33:22
2006 Lee Troop (AUS) 2:14:13 Jennifer Gillard (AUS) 2:41:06
2005 Dickson Marwa (TAN) 2:16:10 Jackie Fairweather (AUS) 2:34:42
2004 Gemechu Woyecha (AUS) 2:15:47 Anna Thompson (AUS) 2:40:53
2003 Dickson Marwa (TAN) 2:12:53 Shireen Crumpton (NZL) 2:40:10
2002 Rod De Highden (AUS) 2:15:22 Saori Kawai (JPN) 2:37:48
2001 Phil Costley (NZL) 2:13:36 Yuko Arimori (JPN) 2:35:40
2000 Joseph Kahugu (KEN) 2:16:39 Samantha Hughes (AUS) 2:44:04
1999 Fred Kiprop (KEN) 2:14:02 Hiromi Igarishi (JPN) 2.35.19
1998 Fred Kiprop (KEN) 2:11:15 Jane Salumae (EST) 2:33:34
1997 Pat Carroll (AUS) 2:11:21 Susan Hobson (AUS) 2:32:43
1996 Magnus Michelsson (AUS) 2:20:20 Sylvia Rose (AUS) 2:40:17
1995 Roderic De Highden (AUS) 2:13:59 Julie Rose (AUS) 2:38:42
1994 Hajime Nakatomi (JPN) 2:15:05 Yuko Yamazoe (JPN) 2:43:20
1993 Sean Quilty (AUS) 2:15:31 Erico Asai (JPN) 2:29:29
1992 Katsumi Kitajima (JPN) 2:14:14 Mari Tanagawa (JPN) 2:35:45
1991 Shinji Kawashima (JPN) 2:14:01 Jackie Hallam (AUS) 2:36:23
1990 Allan Carman (AUS) 2:15:15 Hiromi Satoyama (JPN) 2:40:57
1989 Brad Camp (AUS) 2:10:11 Jan Fedrick (AUS) 2:51:30
1988 Pat Carroll (AUS) 2:10:44 Ngaire Drake (NZL) 2:39:25
1987 Laurie Adams (AUS) 2:18:24 Janet McAfee (AUS) 2:54:22
1986 Peter Mitchell (AUS) 2:14:59 Margaret Reddan (AUS) 2:47:09
1985 Pat Carroll (AUS) 2:17:10 Margaret Reddan (AUS) 2:54:55
1984 Pat Carroll (AUS) 2:23:16 Margaret Reddan (AUS) 2:57:13
1983 Laurie Adams (AUS) 2:16:22 Rhonda Bushby (AUS) 2:49:17
1982 Alain Lazare (NCL) 2:19:21 Jill Colwell (AUS) 2:43:25
1981 Rod Lyons (AUS) 2:24:04 Margaret Reddan (AUS) 2:58:33
1980 Andrew Lloyd (AUS) 2:23:02 Mary Murison (AUS) 2:58:33
1979 Eric Sigmont (AUS) 2:28:44 Mary Murison (AUS) 2:58:17

Wheelchair Marathon

Year Men Time Women Time 
2017 Richard Colman (AUS) 1:46:15 Sara Tait (AUS) 2:35:15
2016 Kurt Fearnley (AUS) 1:30:18 Christie Dawes (AUS) 1:43:45
2015 Bill Chaffey (AUS) 1:41:22
2014 Nathan Arkley (AUS) 1:46:29 Rosemary Little (AUS) 2:05:37
2013 Richard Nicholson (AUS) 1:45:20 Sian Jeffs (AUS) 3:29:53
2012 Richard Nicholson (AUS) 1:45:04
2006 Keizo Iwashita (JPN) 1:45:31
2005 Jun Hiromichi (JPN) 1:41:50
2004 Teruaki Kishimoto (JPN) 1:51:34 Kate McDonald (AUS) 3:24:25
2003 Frederic Periac (AUS) 1:43:23 Kate McDonald (AUS) 3:49:33
2002 Mike Nugent (AUS) 2:04:01 Kate McDonald (AUS) 4:02:26
2001 Chris Alp (AUS) 1:52:16 Kate McDonald (AUS) 3:59:28
2000 John McLean (AUS) 1:33:21 Christie Skelton (AUS) 1:57:52
1999 Chris Alp (AUS) 1:50:33 Erika Yoshida (JPN) 2:42:09
1998 Mike Nugent (AUS) 1:51:20 Louise Sauvage (AUS) 1:51:13
1997 Jun Hiromichi (JPN) 1:47:20
1996 Naohiko Okumura (JPN) 1:50:13 Yvette McLennan (AUS) 2:16:15
1995 Ben Lucas (AUS) 1:38:47 Louise Sauvage (AUS) 1:55:22
1994 Brendon Milgate (AUS) 1:46:04 Angela Willett (AUS) 2:12:48
1993 Paul Bowes (AUS) 1:40:15 Angela Willett (AUS) 2:07:42
1992 Paul Wiggins (AUS) 1:44:53
1991 Mike Nugent (AUS) 1:50:47
1990 Paul Bowes (AUS) 1:55:38
1989 Paul Bowes (AUS) 1:51:45
1988 Mike Nugent (AUS) 2:06:25
1987 Paul Bowes (AUS) 2:15:55
1986 Paul Bowes (AUS) 2:18:58
1985 Mike Nugent (AUS) 2:13:59

ASICS Half Marathon

Year Men Time Women Time
2017 Hiroki Yamagishi (JPN) 1:03:14 Sara Hall (USA) 1:10:32
2016 Duer Yoa (AUS) 1:03:50 Cassie Fien (AUS) 1:11:21
2015 Takehiro Deki (JPN) 1:02:11 Eloise Wellings (AUS) 1:10:10
2014 Reuben Kosgei (KEN) 1:04:56 Milly Clark (AUS) 1:14:04
2013 Martin Dent (AUS) 1:03:56 Nikki Chapple (AUS) 1:11:00
2012 Liam Adams (AUS) 1:03:28 Alex Watson (AUS) 1:13:07
2011 Jeff Hunt (AUS) 1:04:04 Lara Tamsett (AUS) 1:12:19
2010 Jeff Hunt (AUS) 1:03:18 Lisa Jane Weightman (AUS) 1:09:00
2009 Dickson Marwa (TAN) 1:02:09 Lisa Jane Weightman (AUS) 1:10:42
2008 Michael Shelley (AUS) 1:02:41 Yoko Nishimi (JPN) 1:12:58
2007 Patrick Nyangelo (TAN) 1:03:00 Lisa Jane Weightman (AUS) 1:12:02
2006 Martin Dent (AUS) 1:02:57 Kaoru Nishi (JPN) 1:11:56
2005 Patrick Nyangelo (TAN) 1:03:32 Yuko Sato (JPN) 1:12:46
2004 Lee Troop (AUS) 1:02:54 Kerryn McCann (AUS) 1:11:08
2003 Tomonori Watanabe (JPN) 1:03:25 Hiromi Fujii (JPN) 1:10:26
2002 Shigeru Aburaya (JPN) 1:02:56 Takako Kotarida (JPN) 1:10:03
2001 Jonathan Wyatt (NZL) 1:03:14 Takako Kotarida (JPN) 1.12:11
2000 Ndeti Cosmas (KEN) 1:03:29 Takako Kotarida (JPN) 1:11:16
1999 Sisay Bezabeh (AUS) 1:03:24 Nuta Olaru (ROU) 1:11:46
1998 Toshiaki Tezuka (JPN) 1:03:18 Shiki Terasaki (JPN) 1:12:07
1997 David Evans (AUS) 1:03:15 Ikumi Nagayama (JPN) 1:10:36
1996 Darren Wilson (AUS) 1:02:25 Sizuko Oka (JPN) 1:11:05
1995 Daiso Honda (JPN) 1:03:03 Midori Fumoto (JPN) 1:11:02
1994 Stephen Mayak (KEN) 1:01:58 Izumi Maki (JPN) 1:10:21
1993 Tadesse Gebre(ETH) 1:01:48 Kaori Kumura (JPN) 1:10:40
Steve Moneghetti (AUS) 1:01:48
1992 Benson Masya (KEN) 1:01:16 Midori Fumoto (JPN) 1:09:38
1991 Andrew Lloyd (AUS) 1:03:06 Kaori Kumura (JPN) 1:11:13
1990 Malcolm Norwood (AUS) 1:02:39 Jenny Lund (AUS) 1:13:30
1989 David Buzza (GBR) 1:03:13 Satomi Iwashita (JPN) 1:13:40
1988 Adam Hoyle (AUS) 1:03:40 Lisa Martin (AUS) 1:09:42
1987 Pat Carroll (AUS) 1:02:51 Mando Dovey (AUS) 1:18:15
1986 Keith Clark (AUS) 1:07:54 Jenny Lund (AUS) 1:18:15
1985 Tony Gillam (AUS) 1:08:04 Liz Patmore (AUS) 1:17:26
1984 Warwick Horsey (AUS) 1:09:00 Jenny Green (AUS) 1:22:09
1983 Michael Pullinger (AUS) 1:07:19 Adrienne Beames (AUS) 1:22:15

Wheelchair 15km

Year Men Time Women Time
2017
2016 Jono Tang (AUS) 1:00:13 Kelly Darragh (AUS) 1:12:29
2015 Paul Ashley (AUS) 0:45:46 Sara Tait (AUS) 0:47:22
2014 Rheed McCracken (AUS) 0:39:12 Sara Tait (AUS) 0:48:09
2013 Daniel Thain (AUS) 0:48:26 Sara Tait (AUS) 0:48:21

Southern Cross University 10km Run

Year Men Time Women Time
2017 Timothy Lefroy (AUS) 29:48 Eloise Wellings (AUS) 32:55
2016 Hugh Williams (AUS) 29:23 Leanne Pompeani (AUS) 33:59
2015 Martin Dent (AUS) 29:26 Victoria Mitchell (AUS) 32:59
2014 Mitchel Brown (AUS) 30:01 Bridey Delaney (AUS) 33:52
2013 Craig Mottram (AUS) 29:38 Lara Tamsett (AUS) 33:05
2012 Patrick Tiernan (AUS) 30:34 Lisa Jane Weightman (AUS) 32:17
2011 Michael Shelley (AUS) 28:55 Melanie Daniels (AUS) 35:06
2010 Michael Shelley (AUS) 28:53 Lucy Kennedy (AUS) 34:46
2009 Lee Troop (AUS) 29:28 Clare Geraghty (AUS) 34:25
2008 Ben St Lawrence (AUS) 29:42 Sarah Klein (AUS) 35:43
2007 Michael Shelley (AUS) 29:54 Helen Stanton (AUS) 35:05
2006 Michael Shelley (AUS) 29:52 Kiyomi Niwata (JPN) 35:48
2005 Christopher Reeves (AUS) 30:19 Jessica Ruthe (NZL) 33:55
2004 Michael Shelley (AUS) 29:50 Kylie Risk (AUS) 34:44
2003 Alastair Stevenson (AUS) 29:51 Martina Kren (AUS) 37:30
2002 Phil Costley (NZL) 29:49 Kylie Risk (AUS) 35:08
2001 Alastair Stevenson (AUS) 30:01 Kylie Risk (AUS) 34:06
2000 Andrew Connors (AUS) 31:31 Ardine Voogt (AUS) 37:36
1999 Patrick Carroll (AUS) 30:04 Kerryn McCann (AUS) 33:27
1998 Nicholas Cope (AUS) 30:10 Kylie Risk (AUS) 33:26
1997 Dean Cavuoto (AUS) 30:24 Kylie Risk (AUS) 33:56
1996 David Evans (AUS) 28:57 Marcy Sheer (AUS) 35:43

4km Junior Dash

Year Boys Time Girls Time
2017 Jaxon Paterson-Wright (AUS) 12:36 Chloe Randall (AUS) 14:22
2016 Jaxon Paterson-Wright (AUS) 12:39 Zoe Manning (AUS) 14:12
2015 Chekole Getenet (AUS) 12:39 Katrina Robinson (AUS) 13:28
2014 Joel Lonsdale (AUS) 13:15 Katrina Robinson (AUS) 13:47
2013 Justin Currie (AUS) 13:20 Katrina Robinson (AUS) 13:55
2012 Jack Tiernan (AUS) 13:17 Nozomi Tanaka (JPN) 13:54
2011 Calvin Quirk (AUS) 13:08 Nozomi Tanaka (JPN) 14:27
2010 Riley Cocks (AUS) 12:29 Olivia Lucas (AUS) 14:30
2009 Dylan Nankivell (AUS) 12:51 Brigitte Fischer (AUS) 14:17
2008 Chevy Black (AUS) 13:03 Katelyn Simpson (AUS) 13:19
2007 Wade O’Malley (AUS) 13:10 Katelyn Simpson (AUS) 14:10
2006 Adrian Plummer (AUS) 13:05 Katelyn Simpson (AUS) 14:19
2005 James Webster (AUS) 13:53 Ashleigh Gentle (AUS) 14:14
2004 Cameron O’Farrell (AUS) 13:36 Norayah Hewitt (AUS) 14:59
2003 Matt Daley (AUS) 12:50 Elizabeth Colwell (AUS) 14:26

2km Junior Dash

Year Boys Time Girls Time
2017 Matthew Lowe (AUS) 6:53 Kyah Anderson (AUS) 6:58
2016 Matthew Lowe (AUS) 6:57 Imogen Stewart (AUS) 6:47
2015 Max Hooper (AUS) 6:47 Caitlyn Morse (AUS) 7:30
2014 Harrison Turner (AUS) 6:55 Imogen Stewart (AUS) 7:06
2013 Casey O’Brien (AUS) 6:51 Bianca Jones (AUS) 7:26
2012 Casey O’Brien (AUS) 7:10 Daisy Fahey (AUS) 7:40
2011 Kobi Rutherford (AUS) 6:43 Katrina Robinson (AUS) 6:54
2010 Daniel Rolley (AUS) 6:55 Katrina Robinson (AUS) 7:15
2009* Sam Underwood (AUS) 8:19 Riko Kakihana (JPN) 8:42
2008* Reo Okubo (JPN) 8:09 Maddison Yarrow (AUS) 9:09
2007* Benjamin Eastwell (AUS) 8:09 Jade Dowling (AUS) 8:46
2006* Benjamin Eastwell (AUS) 8:16 Courtney Harverson (AUS) 8:24
2005* Ben van Dorsselaer (AUS) 8:11 Anika Moore (AUS) 8:44
2004* Toby Campbell (AUS) 8:28 Georgia Kelleher (AUS) 8:45
2003* Jeremy Lim (AUS) 8:18 Tayla Langley (AUS) 9:07
2002* Nathan Lyons (AUS) 7:42 Bree-arne McArdle (AUS) 8:27

Wheelchair Half Marathon

Year Men Time Women Time
2011 Sam Carter 0:52:30 Rosemary Little 1:00:37
2010 Richard Nicholson 0:50:47 Sara Tait 1:10:18
2009 Kurt Fearnley 0:45:21
2008 Brett McArthur 0:51:02
2007 Paul Nunnari 0:51:29 Rosemary Little 1:11:11
2006 Richard Nicholson 0:50:24
2005 Patrick Baker 0:54:31 Kelly Darragh 1:10:43
2004 Patrick Baker 0:52:38 Rosemary Little 0:58:33
2003 Richard Nicholson 0:54:25 Kelly Darragh 1:15:21
2002 Paul Ashley 1:01:30 Katie Hannay 1:19:00
2001 Chris Hanley 1:04:36 Kelly Darragh 1:19:54
2000 Glen Baker 0:58:12
1999 Hugo Muller 0:55:21 Melissa Lucas 1:11:06
1998 Glen Baker 0:58:57
1997 Todd Burmester 1:01:15
1996 Todd Burmester 1:00:38
1995 Glen Baker 1:04:42
1994 Shannon Bates 1:00:26
1993 Ian Scott 1:02:37
1992 Dean Callow 1:29:13
1991 Shane McFarlane 1:51:57
1988 Ian Aitchison 1:07:20
1987 Ian Aitchison 1:09:26

Note

  • Race records are in bold.
  • In 2002 the only Junior Dash event held was the 2.25km and participants up to 14 years were eligible. In 2003 the 4km was introduced and the maximum age was changed to 10 for the shorter race. The shorter Junior Dash event changed from 2.25km to 2km in 2010.
  • Wheelchair Marathon was not held between 2007-2011.
  • The Wheelchair Marathon was reinstated in 2012 with the Wheelchair Half Marathon discontinued for the foreseeable future due to course restrictions.

GCM18 PARTNERS