Recent Articles

 

 

Sign up to our mailing list

Championships

The Gold Coast Marathon hosts many championships as part of its race program. The championships are open to all participants who are either registered with the host championship organisation or meet the specific championship qualifications.

The 2019 championships schedule will be revealed late-2018. More information coming soon.


2018 Championships Results

Men

Championship Men’s Winner
IAAF Oceania Area Marathon Championships Jack Colreavy (AUS) 2:17:48
Queensland Marathon Championships Charlie Boyle (Gold Coast Victory) 2:24:45
Australian Defence Marathon Championships Kevin Muller (Army) 2:49:04
Australian Masters Athletics Marathon Championships Bryn Nicholls (SA Masters Athletics) 2:27:23
Queensland Masters Athletics Marathon Championships Aidan Hobbs (QLD Masters Athletics Association) 2:28:21
UniSport Marathon Nationals Distance Running Championships Dave Kalinowski (UQ) 2:40:07
IAAF Oceania Area Half Marathon Championships Jack Rayner (AUS) 1:03:12
UniSport Half Marathon Nationals Distance Running Championships Edward Goddard (University of Technology Sydney) 1:04:07
Queensland 10km Road Running Championships Glen Yarham (Ipswich Athletics Club) 31:07
UniSport 10km Nationals Distance Running Championships Jordan Gusman (University of Canberra) 28:42

Women

Championship Women’s Winner
IAAF Oceania Area Marathon Championships Jessica Trengove (AUS) 2:26:31
Queensland Marathon Championships Margie Campbell (University Of The Sunshine Coast) 2:45:14
Australian Defence Marathon Championships Lisa Bemmann (Air Force) 4:21:41
Australian Masters Athletics Marathon Championships Kerri Hodge (QLD Masters Athletics Association) 2:54:23
Queensland Masters Athletics Marathon Championships Kerri Hodge (QLD Masters Athletics Association) 2:54:23
UniSport Marathon Nationals Distance Running Championships Sophie Curnow (Southern Cross University) 3:27:38
IAAF Oceania Area Half Marathon Championships Sinead Diver (AUS) 1:09:53
UniSport Half Marathon Nationals Distance Running Championships Meriem Daoui (University of Tasmania) 1:18:38
Queensland 10km Road Running Championships Samantha Phillips (University of Queensland Athletics Club) 35:08
UniSport 10km Nationals Distance Running Championships Caitlin Adams (University of South Australia) 33:27

GCM18 PARTNERS