Recent Articles

  • United States assault on ASICS Half Marathon

    United States assault on ASICS Half Marathon

    Defending champion Sara Hall and 2:25 marathon runner Laura Thweatt will lead a two-pronged United States attack in the ASICS Half Marathon on the Gold Coast next …

 

 

Sign up to our mailing list

Top Performances

Gold Coast Marathon – Top 10 Men All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Kenneth Mungara KEN 2:08:42 2015
2 Silah Limo KEN 2:08:54 2015
3 Evans Kipkogei Ruto KEN 2:08:55 2015
4 Takuya Noguchi JPN 2:08:59 2017
5 Kenneth Mungara KEN 2:09:00 2016
6 Yuki Kawauchi JPN 2:09:01 2016
7 Kenneth Mungara KEN 2:09:04 2017
8 Silah Limo KEN 2:09:14 2014
9 Yuki Kawauchi JPN 2:09:18 2017
10 Tewelde Hidru ERI 2:09:33 2015

Gold Coast Marathon – Top 10 Women All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Abebech Bekele ETH 2:25:34 2017
2 Misato Horie JPN 2:26:40 2016
3 Yukiko Akaba JPN 2:27:17 2013
4 Gulume Chala ETH 2:27:49 2016
5 Risa Takenaka JPN 2:28:25 2015
6 Mercy Kibarus KEN 2:28:28 2017
7 Risa Takenaka JPN 2:28:32 2017
8 Asami Kato JPN 2:28:51 2014
9 Elizeba Cherono NED 2:29:07 2017
10 Virginia Moloney AUS 2:29:14 2017

Wheelchair Marathon – Top 5 Men All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Kurt Fearnley AUS 1:30:18 2016
2 John McLean AUS 1:33:21 2000
3 Ben Lucas AUS 1:38:47 1995
4 Paul Bowes AUS 1:40:15 1993
5 Bill Chaffey AUS 1:41:22 2015

Wheelchair Marathon – Top 5 Women All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Christie Dawes AUS 1:43:45 2016
2 Louise Sauvage AUS 1:51:13 1998
3 Louise Sauvage AUS 1:55:22 1995
4 Christie Dawes AUS 1:57:52 2000
5 Emily Tapp AUS 2:04:06 2016

ASICS Half Marathon – Top 5 Men All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Benson Masya KEN 1:01:16 1992
2 Steve Moneghetti AUS 1:01:48 1993
3 Tadesse Gebre ETH 1:01:48 1993
4 Stephen Mayaka KEN 1:01:58 1994
5 Dickson Marwa TAN 1:02:09 2009

ASICS Half Marathon – Top 5 Women All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS 1:09:00 2010
2 Midori Fumoto JPN 1:09:38 1992
3 Lisa Ondieki AUS 1:09:43 1988
4 Takako Kotorida JPN 1:10:03 2002
5 Eloise Wellings AUS 1:10:10 2015

Southern Cross University 10km Run – Top 5 Men All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Michael Shelley AUS 28:53 2010
2 Michael Shelley AUS 28:55 2011
3 Hugh Williams AUS 29:23 2016
4 Martin Dent AUS 29:26 2015
4 Andrew Buchanan AUS 29:26 2016

Southern Cross University 10km Run – Top 5 Women All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Lisa-Jane Weightman AUS 32:17 2012
2 Eloise Wellings AUS 32:55 2017
3 Victoria Mitchell AUS 32:59 2015
4 Lara Tamsett AUS 33:05 2013
5 Alexandra Paterson AUS 33:10 2017

Garmin 4km Junior Dash – Top 5 Boys All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Riley Cocks AUS 12:29 2010
2 Jaxon Paterson-Wright AUS 12:36 2017
3 Jaxon Paterson-Wright AUS 12:39 2016
4 Chekole Getenet AUS 12:39 2015
5 Matt Daley AUS 12:50 2003

Garmin 4km Junior Dash – Top 5 Girls All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Katelyn Simpson AUS 13:19 2008
2 Katrina Robinson AUS 13:28 2015
3 Katrina Robinson AUS 13:47 2014
4 Nozomi Tanaka JPN 13:54 2012
5 Katrina Robinson AUS 13:55 2013

Garmin 2km Junior Dash – Top 5 Boys All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Kobi Rutherford AUS 6:43 2011
2 Casey O’Brien AUS 6:51 2013
3 Matthew Lowe AUS 6:53 2017
4 Harrison Turner AUS 6:55 2014
4 Daniel Rolley AUS 6:55 2010

Garmin 2km Junior Dash – Top 5 Girls All-Time

Rank Name Country Time Year
1 Imogen Stewart AUS 6:47 2016
2 Katrina Robinson AUS 6:54 2011
3 Kyah Anderson AUS 6:58 2017
4 Imogen Stewart AUS 7:06 2014
5 Katrina Robinson AUS 7:15 2010

GCM18 PARTNERS