Recent Articles

 

 

  • Electrolytes, gels and hydration

    Electrolytes, gels and hydration

    Endura Sports Nutrition provide tips on how to stay hydrated before, during and after your race, how and when to …

Sign up to our mailing list

Age Category Records

Gold Coast Marathon

Women

Age Group Name Time Year
18-24 Gulume Chala 2:27:49 2016
25-29 Abebech Bekele 2:25:34 2017
30-34 Yukiko Akaba 2:27:17 2013
35-39 Alice Ngerechi 2:29:48 2013
40-44 Bernie Portenski 2:37:48 1992
45-49 Sally Gibbs 2:41:15 2012
50-54 Sally Gibbs 2:42:59 2013
55-59 Michele Allison 3:14:43 2012
60-64 Bernie Portenski 3:01:30 2010
65-69 Lavinia Petrie 3:28:24 2010
70-74 Shirley Young 4:10:04 2002
75-79 Machiko Mizuta 4:07:36 2014
80-84 Margaret Cribbens 7:09:02 2008
85-89

Men

Age Group Name Time Year
18-24 Silah Limo 2:08:54 2015
25-29 Takuya Noguchi 2:08:59 2017
30-34 Evans Ruto 2:08:55 2015
35-39 Pat Carroll 2:11:21 1997
40-44 Kenneth Mungara 2:08:42 2015
45-49 Rowan Walker 2:25:32 2015
50-54 Michael McIntyre 2:32:34 2010
55-59 Tony Larkum 2:39:05 1995
60-64 Kyoshi Tanaka 2:43:27 1997
65-69 Yoshihisa Hosaka 2:52:18 2014
70-74 Susumu Ichida 3:13:00 2008
75-79 Robert Horman 3:41:02 1993
80-84 Robert Horman 3:49:36 1999
85-89 Robert Horman 4:34:55 2004

ASICS Half Marathon

Women

Age Group Name Time Year
15 – 17 Julie Rose 1:19:46 1993
18 – 20 Manami Yoshihara 1:12:21 2002
21 – 24 Midori Fumoto 1:09:38 1992
25 – 29 Takako Kotorida 1:10:03 2002
30 – 34 Lisa Weightman 1:09:00 2010
35 – 39 Kerryn McCann 1:11:08 2004
40 – 44 Susan Hobson 1:13:27 1999
45 – 49 Julie Norney 1:18:41 2016
50 – 54 Rosemary Roediger 1:24:56 2007
55 – 59 Rosemary Roediger 1:27:58 2009
60 – 64 Anne Ryan 1:32:13 2016
65 – 69 Betty Menzies 1:45:34 2009
70 – 74 Rowena Barker 1:53:20 2002
75 – 79 Thelma Davies 2:03:49 1998
80 – 84 Tomoko Yamada 2:11:27 1997
85 – 89 Joy Ward 3:23:04 2004

Men

Age Group Name Time Year
15 – 17 Joshua Torley 1:09:43 2015
18 – 20 Takashi Kono 1:03:31 2003
21 – 24 Benson Masaya 1:01:16 1992
25 – 29 Malcolm Norwood 1:02:05 1992
30 – 34 Steve Moneghetti 1:01:48 1993
35 – 39 Lee Troop 1:02:57 2008
40 – 44 Scott Westcott 1:05:55 2016
45 – 49 Keishi Yamamoto 1:06:47 2000
50 – 54 Ron Peters 1:11:32 2003
55 – 59 Ron Peters 1:12:23 2009
60 – 64 Ron Peters 1:15:10 2013
65 – 69 Colin McLeod 1:25:28 2005
70 – 74 Colin McLeod 1:28:23 2006
75 – 79 Lloyd Laing 1:45:14 2001
80 – 84 Robert Horman 1:46:00 2000
85 – 89 Arthur Batty 2:38:48 1992

Southern Cross University 10km Run

Women

Age Group Name Time Year
12 – 14 Felicity Abram 0:36:21 2001
15 – 17 Katrina Robinson 0:34:27 2016
18 – 20 Anne Wamucii Ndegwa 0:33:46 1998
21 – 24 Lara Tamsett 0:33:05 2013
25 – 29 Bridey Delaney 0:33:49 2015
30 – 34 Lisa Weightman 0:32:17 2012
35 – 39 Heather Turland 0:34:02 1997
40 – 44 Belinda Martin 0:35:27 2014
45 – 49 Noo Bowker 0:37:54 2017
50 – 54 Louisa Abram 0:38:33 2014
55 – 59 Louisa Abram 0:39:00 2017
60 – 64 Bernie Portenski 0:40:24 2012
65 – 69 Lavinia Petrie 0:45:33 2009
70 – 74 Rowena Barker 0:53:35 2003
75 – 79 Aileen Thompson 1:01:07 2017
80 – 84 Anne Young 1:16:30 2015
85 – 89 Veronica Fischer 1:32:03 2013

Men

Age Group Name Time Year
12 – 14 Archie Reid 0:33:51 2015
15 – 17 Patrick Tiernan 0:30:34 2012
18 – 20 Michael Shelley 0:29:50 2004
18 – 20 Louis Mcafee 0:29:50 2017
21 – 24 Hugh Williams 0:29:23 2016
25 – 29 Michael Shelley 0:28:53 2010
30 – 34 Craig Mottram 0:29:38 2013
35 – 39 Martin Dent 0:29:26 2015
40 – 44 Peter Costello 0:31:31 2014
45 – 49 David Sweeney 0:33:16 2007
50 – 54 Steve Moneghetti 0:32:58 2013
50 – 54 David Sweeney 0:32:58 2014
55 – 59 Ron Peters 0:34:44 2010
60 – 64 Peter Reeves 0:36:23 2014
65 – 69 Lord Byron 0:40:01 2005
70 – 74 Ricky Steel 0:41:42 2017
75 – 79 Harold Haldane 0:45:42 2016
80 – 84 Bryan Wilson 0:54:36 2015
85 – 89 John Inns 1:20:41 2000

4km Junior Dash

Girls

Age Group Name Time Year
5 – 10 Jayda Anderson 0:15:17 2016
11 – 12 Nozomi Tanaka 0:13:54 2012
13 – 14 Katelyn Simpson 0:13:19 2008

Boys

Age Group Name Time Year
5 – 10 Charlie Randall 0:14:07 2016
11 – 12 David Tong 0:13:16 2010
13 – 14 Riley Cocks 0:12:29 2010

2km Junior Dash

Girls

Age Group Name Time Year
5 – 6 Imogen Stewart 0:08:07 2012
7 – 8 Imogen Stewart 0:07:06 2014
9 – 10 Imogen Stewart 0:06:47 2016

Boys

Age Group Name Overall Time Year
5 – 6 Kobe Stewart 0:07:54 2014
7 – 8 Kobe Stewart 0:07:17 2016
9 – 10 Kobi Rutherford 0:06:43 2011

 

*In 2010, the 2km Junior Dash replaced the 2.25km Junior Dash. The 2.25km Junior Dash age category records are:

Girls

Age Group Name Overall Time Year
5 – 6 Katrina Robinson 0:11:34 2007
7 – 8 Katrina Robinson 0:09:15 2009
9 – 10 Courtney Harverson 0:08:24 2006

Boys

Age Group Name Overall Time Year
5 – 6 Sam McKenzie 0:09:38 2008
7 – 8 Kobi Rutherford 0:08:33 2009
9 – 10 Ben Eastwell 0:08:09 2007
9 – 10 Reo Okubo 0:08:09 2008

Wheelchair Marathon

Gender Name Time Year
Male Chris McLean 1:33:21 2000
Female Louise Sauvage 1:51:13 1998

Wheelchair Half Marathon

Gender Name Time Year
Male Kurt Fearnley 0:45:21 2009
Female Rosemary Little 0:58:33 2004

Wheelchair 15km

Gender Name Time Year
Male Rheed McCracken 0:39:12 2014
Female Sara Tait 0:47:22 2015

Note

  • The Wheelchair Marathon was not held between 2007-2011.
  • The Wheelchair Marathon was reinstated in 2012 with the Wheelchair Half Marathon discontinued for the foreseeable future due to course restrictions.
  • A 15km point to point race option was added in 2013 to cater for those wanting a shorter race distance.

GCM18 PARTNERS