Recent Articles

 

  • Electrolytes, gels and hydration

    Electrolytes, gels and hydration

    Endura Sports Nutrition provide tips on how to stay hydrated before, during and after your race, how and when to …

 

Sign up to our mailing list

Elite Athletes

Gold Coast Airport Marathon – Men

Kenneth Mungara
flags_kenya Kenya
44 years old
PB 2:07:36 (Prague, 2011)
Winner 2015 (2:08:42) & 2016 Gold Coast Airport Marathon (2:09:00)

Yuki Kawauchi

Yuki Kawauchi
japan-flag2 Japan
30 years old
PB 2:08:14 (Seoul, 2013)
Second place 2016 Gold Coast Airport Marathon (2:09:01)

Jonah Chesum

Jonah Chesum
flags_kenya Kenya
28 years old
PB 2:08:57 (Barcelona, 2017)
1:02:04 (IAAF World Half marathon Championships, Cardiff, 2016)

Tewelde Hidru
eritrea Eritrea
30 years old
PB: 2:09:16 (Frankfurt, 2015)
 4th place 2015 Gold Coast Airport Marathon (2:09:33)

Willy Koitile

Willy Koitile
flags_kenya Kenya
DOB 10 January 1985
PB 2:08:32 (Vienna, 2012)
Koitile finished fourth at the 2015 Milano City Marathon which was won by fellow countryman Kenneth Mungara

Ser-Od Bat-Ochir

Ser-Od Bat-Ochir
mn-1949 Mongolia
DOB 7 October 1981
PB 2:08:50 (Fukuoka, 2014)
Three-time Olympic Games marathon representative (2004, 2008, 2012)

Milton Rotich

Milton Rotich
flags_kenya Kenya
DOB 29 March 1986
PB 2:08:55 (Casablanca, 2013)
Winner Casablanca Marathon (2:08:55)

John Cheruiyot

John Cheruiyot
flags_kenya Kenya
DOB 5 July 1980
PB 2:08:56 (Frankfurt, 2015)
Sixth 2015 Frankfurt Marathon (2:08:56)

Birhanu Achamie

Birhanu Achamie
flags_ethiopia Ethiopia
DOB 13 September 1995
PB 2:09:27 (Rome, 2016)
Second 2016 Rome Marathon (2:09:27)

 

Abdelhadi El Hachimi
Belgium
DOB 15 December 1974
PB 2:11:30 (Amsterdam, 2011)
2015 IAAF World Marathon Championship representative

 Chiharu Takada

Chiharu Takada
japan-flag2 Japan
DOB 9 July 1981
PB 2:10:03 (Fukuoka, 2014)
Sixth 2014 Gold Coast Airport Marathon (2:14:36)

Abraraw Misganaw

Abraraw Misganaw
flags_ethiopia Ethiopia
DOB 5 September 1988
PB 2:10:22 (Dubai, 2014)
Winner 2016 DOZ Lodz Marathon (2:13:24)

Tatsunori Hamasaki

Tatsunori Hamasaki
japan-flag2 Japan
DOB 4 July 1988
PB 2:12:12 (Tokyo, 2015)
Sixth 2015 Sydney Marathon (2:13:54)

Jordan Chipangama
Zambia
DOB 12 November 1988
PB 2:11:35 (Duluth, 2015)
Aiming to qualify for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games

Guor Maker

Guor Maker
Flag_of_South_Sudan.svg South Sudan
DOB 15 April 1984
PB 2:12:55 (San Diego, 2012)
Aiming to qualify for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games

Saeki Makino
japan-flag2 Japan
DOB 12 October 1987
PB 2:15:22 (Seoul, 2015)
12th 2015 Gold Coast Airport Marathon (2:21:58)

 Chia-Che Chang

Chia-Che Chang
Taiwan
DOB 22 April 1983
PB 2:16:06 (Pyongyang, 2012)
Three-time IAAF World Marathon Championship representative (2007, 2009, 2013)

Byambajav Tseveenravdan

Byambajav Tseveenravdan
mn-1949 Mongolia
DOB 7 July 1990
PB 2:16:26 (Seoul, 2016)
15th 2016 Seoul International Marathon (2:16:26)

Paul Martelletti

Paul Martelletti
flags_new zealand New Zealand
DOB 1 August 1979
PB 2:16:49 (Berlin, 2011)
Aiming for sub-2:14 to qualify for New Zealand marathon team for 2016 Rio Olympic Games

Shota Jige

Shota Jige
japan-flag2 Japan
DOB 12 May 1988
PB 2:17:06 (Otsu, 2011)
Winner 2013 Kumamoto-jo Marathon (2:19:30)

 Ben Ashkettle

Ben Ashkettle
flags_new zealand New Zealand
DOB 9 Septembet 1988
PB 2:19:16 (Houston, 2014)
Aiming for sub-2:14 to qualify for New Zealand marathon team for 2016 Rio Olympic Games

Munkhbayar Narandulam

Munkhbayar Narandulam
mn-1949 Mongolia
DOB 20 October 1990
PB 2:19:36 (Beijing, 2015)
11th 2015 Beijing International Marathon (2:19:36)

Daniel Daly

Daniel Daly
Croatia
DOB 15 August 1985
PB 2:20:36 (Duluth, 2013)
19th 2016 Houston Marathon (2:21:31)

Meng-Tsung Chu
Taiwan
DOB 2 July 1982
PB 2:21:52 (Hamburg, 2016)
Aiming to qualify for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games marathon

 Patrick Nispel

Patrick Nispel
Switzerland
DOB 7 March 1980
PB 2:22:55 (Zurich, 2013)
Nispel ran his debut marathon at the Gold Coast Airport Marathon in 2011

Agus Prayago

Agus Prayago
indonesia-flag Indonesia
DOB 23 August 1985
PB 2:23:29 (Tokyo, 2016)
Winner 2016 International Open Athletics Championships 10km (31:04)

Tony Payne

Tony Payne
flags_new zealand New Zealand
DOB 13 January 1989
PB 2:24:55 (Rotterdam, 2015)
30th 2015 Rotterdam Marathon (2:24:55)

Sergio Dias
Flag_of_Cape_Verde_(2-3_ratio).svg Cape Verde
DOB 22 October 1984
Half Marathon PB 1:06:33 (Switzerland, 2013)
Third 2013 Geneva Half Marathon (1:07:52)

Paul Yak
Flag_of_South_Sudan.svg South Sudan
DOB 3 May 1992
Half Marathon PB 1:06:17 (Des Moines, 2016)
Aiming to qualify for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games marathon

Anthony Rickards
flags_australia Australia
DOB 17 August 1971
PB 2:23:46 (Melbourne, 2007)
21st 2015 Gold Coast Airport Marathon (2:29:07)

Peter Hallgreen
flags_australia Australia
DOB 10 November 1974
PB 2:26:16 (Melbourne, 2014)
14th 2014 Medibank Melbourne Marathon (2:26:16)

Kenneth Smeby
Norway
DOB 17 April 1981
PB 2:28:45 (Eindhoven, 2015)
16th 2015 DLL Marathon Eindhoven (2:28:45)

Dion Finocchiaro
flags_australia Australia
DOB 30 August 1988
PB 2:29:01 (Alexandra Headland, 2015)
Second 2015 Alexandra Headland Marathon (2:29:01)

Dave Ridley
flags_new zealand New Zealand
DOB 2 June 1988
PB 2:29:11 (Sydney, 2014)

Jorge Maravilla

Jorge Maravilla
El Salvador
DOB 24 September 1977
PB 2:26:47 (San Luis, 2015)
Aiming to qualify for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games marathon

Gold Coast Airport Marathon – Women

Gulume Chala

Gulume Chala
flags_ethiopia Ethiopia
DOB: 11 September 1992
PB: 2:23:12 (Frankfurt, 2015)
Winner 2015 Frankfurt Marathon (2:23:12)

Meseret Biru

Meseret Biru
flags_ethiopia Ethiopia
DOB: 6 March 1990
PB: 2:23:26 (Paris, 2015)
Winner 2015 Paris Marathon (2:23:26)

Leah Kiprono

Leah Kiprono
flags_kenya Kenya
DOB: 15 April 1980
PB: 2:27:40 (Zhengzhou, 2016)
Winner 2016 Zhengkai International Marathon (2:27:40)

Yoko Shibui

Yoko Shibui
japan-flag2 Japan
DOB: 14 March 1979
PB: 2:19:41 (Berlin, 2004)
Winner 2004 Berlin Marathon (2:19:41)

Misato Horie

Misato Horie
japan-flag2 Japan
DOB: 10 March 1987
PB: 2:27:57 (Nagoya, 2014)
Sixth 2014 Nagoya International Women’s Marathon (2:27:57)

Rika Takenaka

Rika Takenaka (nee Shintaku)
japan-flag2 Japan
DOB: 19 October 1985
PB: 2:29:27 (Osaka, 2015)
Fifth 2015 Osaka International Women’s Marathon (2:29:27)

Agnes Mutune

Agnes Mutune
flags_kenya Kenya
DOB: 26 June 1986
PB: 2:30:13 (Frankfurt, 2015)
Eighth 2015 Frankfurt Marathon (2:30:13)

Hitomi Nakamura

Hitomi Nakamura
japan-flag2 Japan
DOB: 23 June 1987
PB: 2:33:23 (Osaka, 2016)
Ninth 2016 Osaka International Women’s Marathon (2:33:23)

Wei Wei Sun

Wei Wei Sun
China flag China
DOB: 13 January 1985
PB: 2:25:15 (Beijing, 2002)
Winner 2006 Xiamen International Marathon (2:26:32)

woman-avatar-409-272

Yuri Yoshizumi
japan-flag2 Japan
DOB: 1 July 1986
PB: 2:37:56 (Sapporo, 2013)
Fifth 2013 Sapporo Marathon (2:37:56)

Sake Ishibashi

Sakie Ishibashi
japan-flag2 Japan
DOB: 27 February 1987
PB: 2:41:27 (Tsuchiura, 2015)
Winner 2015 Kasumigaura Marathon (2:41:27)

Katarina Janosikova

Katarina Janosikova
Slovakia flag Slovakia
DOB: 26 September 1980
PB: 2:42:57 (New York, 2008)
18th 2008 New York City Marathon (2:42:57)

Katie Kemp

Katie Kemp
flags_new zealand New Zealand
DOB: 9 January 1976
PB: 2:42:35 (Auckland, 2015)
Winner 2015 Auckland Marathon (2:42:35)

Kirsten Molloy

Kirsten Molloy
flags_australia Australia (NSW)
DOB: 29 May 1979
PB 2:43:41 (Melbourne, 2011)
Four-time top-10 finisher Gold Coast Airport Marathon (2009, 2010, 2011, 2013)

Victoria Beck

Victoria Beck
flags_new zealand New Zealand
DOB: 31 August 1982
PB: 2:43:45 (Invercargill, 2010)
Winner 2010 Invercargill Marathon (2:43:45)

Khishigsaikahn Galbadrakh

Khishigsaikahn Galbadrakh
mn-1949 Mongolia
DOB: 28 August 1990
PB: 2:44:16 (Gunsan, 2016)
2016 Gunsan Marathon (2:44:16)

Alice Mason

Alice Mason
flags_new zealand New Zealand
DOB: 15 June 1987
PB: 2:45:43 (Christchurch, 2015)
Winner 2015 Christchurch Marathon (2:45:43)

Times Merenyi

Timea Merenyi
Hungary flag Hungary
DOB: 6 July 1971
PB: 2:45:11 (Budapest, 2015)
Winner 2015 Budapest Marathon (2:45:11)

Katalin Garami

Katalin Garami
Hungary flag Hungary
DOB: 27 November 1979
PB: 2:46:38 (Berlin, 2014)
14th 2014 Berlin Marathon (2:46:38)

Rachel Glasson

Rachel Glasson
flags_australia Australia (NSW)
DOB: 15 January 1970
PB: 2:47:57 (Boston, 2014)
10th 2013 Gold Coast Airport Marathon (2:49:26)

Clare Geraghty

Clare Geraghty
flags_australia Australia (QLD)
DOB: 15 May 1986
PB: 2:48:35 (Melbourne, 2011)
Sixth 2011 Melbourne Marathon (2:48:35)

ASICS Half Marathon – Men

Name: Hiroyuki Sasaki
DOB: 13 November 1990
Home Country: Japan
Half Marathon PB: 1:02:36 (Marugame, 2012)

Significant Performances:

  • 37th 2012 Kagawa Marugame International Half Marathon (1:02:36)
  • 44th 2014 Yamaguchi Half Marathon (1:04:01)

Name: Jeffrey Hunt
DOB: 24 July 1982
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:02:44 (Gold Coast, 2009)

Significant Performances:

  • 17th 2016 Hamburg Marathon (2:16:09)
  • 8th 2013 Boston Marathon (2:14:28)
  • Two-time ASICS Half Marathon winner (2010 & 2011)
  • Fourth 2009 ASICS Half Marathon (1:02:44)

Interesting Facts:

  • 2012 London Olympics marathon representative (2:22:59)
  • 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games marathon representative (2:25:03)
  • 2009 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships representative (1:04:16)

Name: Scott Westcott
DOB: 25 September 1975
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:03:03 (Noosa, 2003)

Significant Performances:

  • 27th 2015 Berlin Marathon (2:15:30)
  • Winner 2014 Nagoya City Half Marathon (1:04:14)
  • Second 2004 ASICS Half Marathon (1:03:19)
  • Fourth 2006 Melbourne Commonwealth Games marathon (2:16:32)

Interesting Facts:

  • 2016 Rio Olympic Games marathon representative
  • 2009 IAAF World Marathon Championship representative (2:26:02)
  • Two-time IAAF World Half Marathon Championship representative (2000, 2003)

Name: Masaya Kakihara
DOB: 1 October 1993
Home Country: Japan
Half Marathon PB: 1:04:14 (Tachikawa, 2013)

Significant Performances:

  • 47th 2013 Tachikawa City Half Marathon (1:04:14)
  • Third 2014 Hakone Ekiden Yosenkai Tachikawa 20km (59:17)

Name: Duer Yoa
DOB: 26 December 1989
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:05:35 (Melbourne, 2013)

Significant Performances:

  • Third 2013 Melbourne Half Marathon (1:05:35)
  • Winner 2012 Burnley Half Marathon (1:06:24)
  • 12th 2015 ASICS Half Marathon (1:08:54)

Name: Hugh Williams
DOB: 14 March 1992
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:11:44 (Sydney, 2010)

Significant Performances:

  • Fourth 2016 Launceston 10km (29:20)
  • Second 2012 Southern Cross University 10km (30:44)
  • 16th 2010 Sydney Half Marathon (1:11:44)

Name: Josh Harris
DOB: 3 July 1990
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB:  1:05:51 (Gold Coast, 2014)

Significant Performances:

  • Third 2014 ASICS Half Marathon (1:05:51)

Name: Courtney Carter
DOB: 6 August 1987
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:05:51 (Nagoya, 2016)

Significant Performances:

  • Winner 2016 Nagoya City Half Marathon (1:05:51)

Name: Aaron Pulford 
DOB: 24 August 1991
Home Country: New Zealand
Half Marathon PB: 1:05:52 (Gold Coast, 2014)

Significant Performances:

  • Fourth 2014 ASICS Half Marathon (1:05:52)
  • Second 2016 Christchurch Half Marathon (1:06:34)
  • Winner 2015 Auckland Marathon (2:27:01)

Name: David Carver 
DOB: 5 September 1987
Home Country: Mautitius
Half Marathon PB: 1:08:44 (Melbourne, 2010)

Significant Performances:

  • Winner 2010 Burnley Half Marathon (1:08:44)
  • 26th 2016 Hamburg Marathon (2:18:20)
  • Rio 2016 Olympic Games marathon representative

Name: Brady Threlfall
DOB: 29 December 1987
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:06:28 (Christchurch, 2013)

Significant Performances:

  • Fifth 2013 Christchurch Half Marathon (1:06:28)

Name: Brad Croker
DOB: 27 August 1980
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:06:50 (2011)

Significant Performances:

  • Third 2012 Melbourne Half Marathon (1:06:58)

Name: Joshua Torley
DOB: 30 April 1999
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:07:06 (Melbourne, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Seventh 2015 Melbourne Marathon (1:07:06)

Name: Dejen Gebreselassie
DOB: 23 January 1993
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:07:14 (Sydney, 2014)

Significant Performances:

  • Winner 2013 Run Sydney Half Marathon (1:07:14)
  • 10th 2013 ASICS Half Marathon (1:07:35)

Name: Takemaru Yamasaki
DOB: 9 November 1988
Home Country: Japan
Half Marathon PB: 1:07:32 (2015)

Significant Performances:

  • 18th 2015 Gold Coast Airport Marathon (2:27:45)

Name: Nick Earl
DOB: 22 September 1984
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:07:49 (Burnley, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Third 2015 Burnley Half Marathon (1:07:49)

Name: Jack Colreavy
DOB: 15 June 1989
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:07:55 (Gold Coast, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • 11th 2015 ASICS Half Marathon (1:07:55)
  • Fifth 2016 Launceston 10km (29:45)

Name: Dylan Evans
DOB: 4 December 1992
Home Country: Australia
10km PB:  29:53 (Launceston, 2016)

Significant Performances:

  • Eighth 2016 Launceston 10km (29:53)

Name: Paul Morgan
DOB: 10 March 1983
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:07:16 (Gold Coast, 2014)

Significant Performances:

  • 10th 2014 ASICS Half Marathon (1:07:16)

ASICS Half Marathon – Women

Name: Yuko Watanabe
DOB: 12 February 1985
Home Country: Japan
Half Marathon PB: 1:10:06 (Okayama, 2012)

Significant Performances:

  • Second 2012 Okayama Half Marathon (1:10:06)
  • Third 2013 Osaka Marathon (2:25:56)
  • Sixth 2011 Okayama Half Marathon (1:11:40)
  • Third 2015 Osaka Marathon (2:28:36)

Name: Cassie Fien
DOB: 15 September 1985
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:11:13 (Cardiff, 2016)

Significant Performances:

  • 17th 2016 London Marathon (2:33:36)
  • 18th 2016 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships (1:11:13)
  • 11th 2015 New York Marathon (2:38:53)
  • Third 2015 ASICS Half Marathon (1:11:28)
  • Second 2010 ASICS Half Marathon (1:11:45)
  • Second 2009 ASICS Half Marathon (1:12:24)

Interesting Facts:

  • Two-time IAAF World Half Marathon championships representative (2009 and 2016)

Name: Yiu Kit Ching
DOB: 20 February 1988
Home Country: Hong Kong
Half Marathon PB: 1:12:57 (Ageo, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Winner 2015 Ageo Half Marathon (1:12:57)
  • 25th 2015 Okayama Half Marathon (1:13:48)
  • 40th 2015 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships (1:14:19)
  • 11th 2015 Prague International Marathon (2:38:24)
  • Sixth Standard Chartered Hong Kong Marathon (2:38:38)

Interesting Facts:

  • 2016 Rio Olympic Games marathon representative

Name: Sinead Diver
DOB: 17 February 1977
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:13:58 (Gold Coast, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Second 2014 ASICS Half Marathon (1:14:25)
  • Seventh 2015 ASICS Half Marathon (1:13:58)
  • Winner 2014 Burnley Half Marathon (1:16:45)
  • 21st 2015 IAAF World Marathon Championships (2:36:38)

Name: Virginia Moloney
DOB: 6 May 1990
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:15:24 (Burnley, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Winner 2015 Burnley Half Marathon (1:15:24)
  • Fourth 2015 Melbourne Marathon (2:41:26)

Name: Rowan-Marie Torckler
DOB: 28 November 1984
Home Country: New Zealand
Half Marathon PB: 1:14:01 (Gold Coast, 2008)

Significant Performances:

  • Third 2008 ASICS Half Marathon (1:14:01)
  • Second 2015 Auckland Half Marathon (1:16:23)

Name: Ruth Wilson
DOB: 10 December 1987
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB:  1:19:34 (Hobart, 2016)

Significant Performances:

  • Winner 2016 Hobart Half Marathon (1:19:34)

Name: Cassie Higham
DOB: 8 August 1984
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB:  1:16:46 (Burnley, 2016)

Significant Performances:

  • Third 2015 Burnley Half Marathon (1:16:46)

Name: Tracey Austin
DOB: 9 August 1977
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB:  1:17:08 (Burnley, 2013)

Significant Performances:

  • Third 2013 Burnley Half Marathon (1:17:08)
  • Second 2016 Geelong Half Marathon (1:21:18)

Name: Stephanie Auston
DOB: 4 June 1991
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:17:52 (Sydney, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Seventh 2015 Sydney Half Marathon (1:17:52)

Name: Tennille Ellis
DOB: 11 January 1985
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:17:59 (2015)

Significant Performances:

  • 11th 2015 ASICS Half Marathon (1:17:59)
  • Second 2015 Gold Coast Bulletin Half Marathon (1:21:32)

Name: Sophie Ryan
DOB: 25 June 1987
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:17:59 (Burnley, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Fourth 2015 Burnley Half Marathon (1:17:59)
  • Fifth 2015 Melbourne Marathon (2:47:39)

Name: Bronwyn Humphrys
DOB: 10 June 1992
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:18:23 (Gold Coast, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • 14th 2015 ASICS Half Marathon (1:18:23)

Name: Belinda Martin
DOB: 27 January 1974
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:15:22 (Gold Coast, 2011)

Significant Performances

  • Fourth 2011 ASICS Half Marathon (1:15:22)
  • Winner 2011 Sydney Half Marathon (1:17:18)

Name: Amy Mattiazzi
DOB: 26 September 1980
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:18:59 (Gold Coast, 2015)

Significant Performances

  • 18th 2015 ASICS Half Marathon (1:18:59)

Name: Lauren Shelley
DOB: 2 December 1976
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:14:36 (Edmonton, 2005)

Significant Performances:

  • 32nd 2005 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships (1:14:36)
  • Winner 2009 Gold Coast Airport Marathon (2:42:22)

Name: Julie Norney
DOB: 25 August 1968
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:19:46 (Gold Coast, 2015)

Significant Performances

  • 22nd 2015 ASICS Half Marathon (1:19:46)

Name: Emily Donker
DOB: 22 May 1991
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:19:08 (Sydney, 2016)

Significant Performances:

  • Fourth 2016 Sydney Half Marathon (1:19:08)

Name: Kate Coburn
DOB: 7 November 1977
Home Country: Australia
Half Marathon PB: 1:21:03 (Gold Coast, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • 27th 2015 ASICS Half Marathon (1:21:03)

Southern Cross University 10km Run – Men

Name: Andrew Buchanan
DOB: 10 April 1991
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 29:57 (Launceston, 2016)

Significant Performances:

  • Ninth 2016 Launceston 10km (29:57)
  • Second 2016 Greater Sydney 10km (29:59)
  • Sixth 2014 Southern Cross University 10km Run (31:17)

Name: Hugh Williams
DOB: 14 March 1992
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 29:20 (Launceston, 2016)

Significant Performances:

  • Fourth 2016 Launceston 10km (29:20)
  • Second 2012 Southern Cross University 10km (30:44)

Name: Tim Norton
DOB: 20 October 1983
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 30:25 (2015)

Significant Performances:

  • 10th 2015 Southern Cross University 10km Run (31:01)

Name: Martin Mashford
DOB: 3 May 1987
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 30:34 (Melbourne, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Fourth 2015 Melbourne Marathon 10km (30:34)

Name: Daryl Crook
DOB: 3 June 1988
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 30:41 (Gold Coast, 2013)

Significant Performances:

  • Third 2012 Southern Cross University 10km Run (31:16)
  • Eighth 2013 Southern Cross University 10km Run (30:41)

Name: Louis McAfee
DOB: 23 August 1996
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 30:42 (Gold Coast, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Sixth 2015 Southern Cross University 10km Run (30:42)
  • Seventh 2016 10,000m Mountain West Conference Championships (30:22)

Name: Jay Twist
DOB: 3 October 1988
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 30:46 (Gold Coast, 2013)

Significant Performances:

  • 10th 2013 Southern Cross University 10km Run (30:46)

Name: Zachary Newman
DOB: 22 April 1981
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 30:54 (Geelong, 2014)

Significant Performances:

  • Third 2014 10,000m Geelong Spectacular (30:54)

Name: Rhys Jones
DOB: 2 February 1991
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 30:56 (2015)

Significant Performances:

  • 19th 2015 Sydney:10 (31:15)

Name: Jacob Cocks
DOB: 19 May 1994
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 31:08

Significant Performances:

  • 11th 2014 ASICS Half Marathon (1:08:32)

Name: Ben MacCronan
DOB: 16 March 1992
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 32:50 (Brisbane, 2014)

Significant Performances:

  • Sixth 2016 Hobart Half Marathon (1:09:40)
  • 71st 2016 Lake Biwa Marathon (2:24:17)

Name: Christopher Bracken
DOB: 9 July 1986
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 30:39 (Launceston, 2016)

Significant Performances:

  • 17th 2016 Launceston 10km (30:39)

Name: Drew Williams
DOB: 25 June 1989
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 31:31 (2014)

Significant Performances:

  • 26th 2016 Launceston 10km (31:47)

Name: Tim Vincent
DOB: 6 September 1998
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 31:34 (2016)


Name: David Lean
DOB: 22 April 1998
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 31:38 (2015)


Name: Nick Dewar
DOB: 13 May 1992
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 31:39 (2014)


Name: Jack Tiernan
DOB: 3 June 1998
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: Debut

Significant Performances:

  • Second 2015 Suncorp Bank 5.7km Challenge (17:58)
  • Fourth 2014 Suncorp Bank 5.7km Challenge (18:47)

Name: John Dutton
DOB: 7 August 1986
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 31:33 (2013)

Significant Performances:

  • Winner 2015 Canberra 50km (2:59:19)
  • Second 2015 Hobart Half Marathon (1:08:22)

Name: Jack Holden
DOB: 23 April 1995
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 30:44 (2016)

Significant Performances:

  • 18th 2016 Launceston 10km (30:44)

Name: Wayne Guest
DOB: 13 December 1981
Home Country: New Zealand
10km PB: 31:38 (2014)

Significant Performances:

  • 17th 2014 ASICS Half Marathon (1:09:26)

Name: Michael Marantelli
DOB: 1 September 1987
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 31:43 (2013)


Name: Liam Boudin
DOB: 3 September 1997
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 31:45 (2016)

Significant Performances:

  • 17th 2015 ASICS Half Marathon (1:10:07)

Southern Cross University 10km – Women

Name: Sarah Klein
DOB: 19 April 1985
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 33:15 (Gold Coast, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Second 2015 Southern Cross University 10km Run (33:15)
  • 10th 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games marathon (2:35:21)
  • 23rd 2015 IAAF World Marathon Championships (2:37:58)

Name: Ashleigh Gentle
DOB: 25 February 1991
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 33:30 (2015)

Significant Performances:

  • 2016 Rio Olympics Australian triathlon representative
  • Winner 2010 Junior World Triathlon Championships
  • Winner 2005 Zespri 4km Junior Dash (14:14)

Name: Gemma Maini
DOB: 30 November 1986
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 33:50 (2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Fourth 2015 Southern Cross University 10km Run (34:17)

Name: Katrina Robinson
DOB: 8 August 2000
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: Debut

Significant Performances:

  • Three-time Zespri 4km Junior Dash winner (2013, 2014, 2015)
  • Two-time Zespri 2km Junior Dash winner (2010 & 2011)
  • Zespri 2km Junior Dash course record holder (6:54, 2011)

Name: Natasha Cole
DOB: 17 December 1986
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 34:21 (Melbourne, 2011)

Significant Performances:

  • Third 2011 Melbourne Marathon 10km (35:58)

Name: Leanne Pompeani
DOB: 25 June 1996
Home Country:
10km PB: 35:14 (Sydney, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Fourth 2015 Sydney Harbour 10km (35:14)

Name: Joanne Crackett
DOB: 16 February 1979
Home Country: New Zealand
10km PB: 35:25 (2015)


Name: Karlie Swanson
DOB: 12 August 1997
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 36:43 (Gold Coast, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Ninth 2015 Southern Cross University 10km Run (36:43)

Name: Brie Thomas
DOB: 13 July 1996
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 35:52 (Gold Coast, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Eighth 2015 Southern Cross University 10km Run (35:52)

Name: Anna White
DOB: 23 July 1986
Home Country:
10km PB: 35:50 (Sydney, 2016)

Significant Performances:

  • Fourth 2016 Sydney:10 (35:50)

Name: Brittany Zendler
DOB: 7 May 1997
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 37:11 (2015)


Name: Serena Schuwalow
DOB: 18 May 1977
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 34:04 (pre-2010)


Name: Ellen Christison
DOB: 12 April 1994
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 37:24 (2016)


Name: Tammy Bateson
DOB: 27 September 1982
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 37:34 (2014)


Name: Madeline Hills
DOB: 15 May 1987
Home Country: Australia
10km PB: 32:21 (Sydney, 2015)

Significant Performances:

  • Winner 2015 Sydney Harbour 10km (32:21)
  • Fourth 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games 3000m Steeplechase

Interesting Facts:

  • 2016 Rio Olympic Games 3000m steeplechase representative
  • Second fastest Australian steeplechaser in history, third fastest in the 3000m and sixth fastest over 5000m

GCM18 PARTNERS